A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what could be cause of jolts of pain down fingers when hand gets cold. have recently had carpal tunnel surgery.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Nerves waking up: It could be several things, but its not unusual to have a flare up of pain after cts as sensation returns. It can also be caused by scar, post-operative inflammation, and over use. Try ice and anti-inflammatories like Aleve (naproxen) or advil. If it persists, a short course of supervised therapy may help, including de-sensitization exercises like working your handa dn fingers in a pot of dried beans.
Answered on Aug 8, 2017
13
13 thanks
Dr. Raymond Raven
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends: The symptoms you describe could be due to irritation of a peripheral nerve, such as the median nerve which is decompressed during carpal tunnel surgery, or a cervical nerve root. You should inform your doctor about your symptoms.
Answered on Aug 9, 2017
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Call the surgeon: Contact the surgeon as soon as possible and have it evaluated and explained and corrected if necessary. No one else is as good a first step in this pr ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It is impossible to say without being able to examine you. See a rheumatologist or orthopedist.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
No: But may have nothing to do with it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month