U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can i find out if a breast cyst / tumor is malignant through a breast ultrasound and mammogram?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Suspicious only: Imaging techniques other than an MRI may be an indication of the level of suspicion for malignancy in the context of several other findings on history and physical examination. However, a diagnosis ultimately requires a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hosea Mcadoo
Radiology 57 years experience
Sometimes.: There are lesions that can be determined with a high level of assurance to be benign and lesions that can be determined to be malignant.. There are also many lesions that cannot be determined with a high degree of certainty with these sstudies alone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
A biopsy is generally needed for a definitive diagnosis.
Aug 6, 2012
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
No, : a biopsy is necessary to definitively diagnose malignancy. Mammo/US evaluation will give you the probability of malignancy based on the BIRADS code: BIRADS 2 is benign, 3 is probably benign(less than 1% chance of cancer), 4 is suspicious(about 30% chance), 5 is highly suspicious(at least 75%).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
