U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 65-year-old female asked:

I am a 65-year-old white female that has been diagnosed with a very painful mastitis. a repeat ultrasound and mammogram are scheduled to rule out underlying breast cancer. is this common?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Sometimes breast cancer may manifest as an inflammatory breast but this form is much less common compared with a simple mastitis. You should not worry much at this time, keep the appointment for ultrasound and mammogram.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
