A member asked:

Could 2 breast ultrasounds and a diagnostic mammogram miss breast cancer that has spread to the axillary lynph nodes causing symptoms without being detected?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Ultrasound exams can certainly miss early breast cancer, and sometimes fibrocystic breast changes present difficulties in detection of smaller breast cancer lesions, with metastatic spread may thus occurring w/o mammogram detection. With dense fibrocystic breasts, and perhaps a family history of breast cancer, bilateral MRI studies are best for early cancer detection.

Answered Nov 8, 2019

126 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How often do mammograms miss breast cancer?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Can mammograms miss breast cancer 5 years in a row?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Family history of breast cancer, when to get a mammogram and ultrasound?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...