U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Could 2 breast ultrasounds and a diagnostic mammogram miss breast cancer that has spread to the axillary lynph nodes causing symptoms without being detected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Brest cancer ?'s: Ultrasound exams can certainly miss early breast cancer, and sometimes fibrocystic breast changes present difficulties in detection of smaller breast cancer lesions, with metastatic spread may thus occurring w/o mammogram detection. With dense fibrocystic breasts, and perhaps a family history of breast cancer, bilateral MRI studies are best for early cancer detection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
How often do mammograms miss breast cancer?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Can mammograms miss breast cancer 5 years in a row?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Family history of breast cancer, when to get a mammogram and ultrasound?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
