U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Meniscus tear op removal of torn cartilage, will this not cause bone on bone grinding or osteoarthritis long term. not sure if i should go ahead?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Post menisectomy: Anytime me part of ones meniscus is removed it leads to increase force across the exposed bone.Studies show that removing part of the posterior medial meniscus decreases protection of the articular surface by 50%. Although this is of concern ,leaving a partially torn meniscus will result in more damage to the articular surface ,especially nit ones knee is unstable or locks intermitantly


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
