U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 18-year-old female asked:

hi had an endoscopy last month and i have a mildly inflamed esophagus so i've been on and off prilosec and nexium (esomeprazole) but still have sore throat,heartburn?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Triadafilopoulos
Gastroenterology 42 years experience
Need more time: Prilosec and nexium (esomeprazole) need time to work. Ideally you should take them daily before breakfast and for 2 months. If your symptoms persist or return after you stop therapy, you should consider a pH monitoring study to quantify the magnitude of the problem and take further action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
