U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 63-year-old female asked:

diagx gerd/ulcers 10 mos ago.heartburn for 6 days after eating sweet/sour chicken. no relief with prilosec or zantac.cant take nexium (esomeprazole). what can i do.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Carafate (sucralfate): Hi Maria, since your symptoms have been unresponsive to your usual regimen, your doctor should be notified. Carafate (sucralfate) is a medication that may be considered for you, as it will coat any new or unresolved ulcers and help them heal faster.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

I have natural aloe pants, can they relieve inflammation and mild rashes as well as a hydrocortisone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: There are several concentrations/strengths of cortisone cream. It is doubtful that aloe plants will have the same anti-inflammatory effect as the usual dosages of Hydrocortisone recommended by doctors.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
in some they can increase allergic reaction. I find them most effective for burns
Dec 28, 2011
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Which is better for neck pain relief after a car accident - naproxen or hydrocodone?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karl Haake
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
Naproxen: The best medication for pain relief after a car accident is naproxen. Hydrocodone is a narcotic. It may give temporary relief but it is not a long term answer for this type of pain. It can cause dependence and long-term studies do not show any long-term benefit to the use of hydrocodone. When weighing the risks, Naproxen is a better choice.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Ibuprofen gives me an allergic reaction sending me to emergency, acetaminophen makes my asthma act up...What can I safely take for pain relief?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Try tramadol?: It would be helpful to know what kind of pain you have, what part of your body, how severe it is and what is causing it. But if you haven't tried Ultram (tramadol), you could try it.
Orlando, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have allergies all year and am prone to sinus infections. Is it bad for me to take routine mucus relief medicine? Specifically Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It may not help.: If you're already using antihistamines like zyrtec daily and not getting enough relief, please see your doctor. There are other medicines, like intranasal steroids and singulair, (montelukast) that can be added to get your allergies under control, which will cut down on sinusitis. Also, make sure you, your home and car stay smoke-free, and talk with your doctor about how to 'allergy-proof' your home.
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Provided original answer
You're welcome - I hope you feel better soon!
Jan 10, 2012
GA
A 25-year-old member asked:

My boyfriend had a stomach ulcer not that long ago and now he has blood in stool and after working all day there was blood residue on his boxers?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Blood From Ulcer?: Your boyfriend should see his GI physician. The source of the blood needs to be discovered. Most bleeding ulcers resolve with medical therapy but recurrent GI bleeding requires repeat upper endoscopy.. Also, this bleeding may be totally unrelated to his prior ulcer and may require colonoscopy if the upper endoscopy is normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
