A member asked:

Can barium swallow miss esophagus spasms or diffuse spasms i did it yesterday it was normally still have chest pain and throat pain, all cardiac work was fine i have gerd and taking nexium (esomeprazole) ?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michael Perez answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Consider asking for an esophageal manometry.

Answered Jun 25, 2017

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Carl Decker answered

Specializes in Radiology

You may need an upper endoscopy. This is more sensitive than the barium swallow in evaluating esophageal mucosa.

Answered Feb 2, 2015

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Steven Chmielewski answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Des, diffuse esophageal spasm can be seen on a ba swallow, but only if you have it during the test, which is quite rare, esphageal manometry may be more helpful.

Answered Oct 21, 2020

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...