U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can barium swallow miss esophagus spasms or diffuse spasms i did it yesterday it was normally still have chest pain and throat pain, all cardiac work was fine i have gerd and taking nexium (esomeprazole) ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Perez
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Possible: Consider asking for an esophageal manometry.
Dr. Carl Decker
Radiology 25 years experience
Upper endoscopy: You may need an upper endoscopy. This is more sensitive than the barium swallow in evaluating esophageal mucosa.
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
Diagnostic Radiology 31 years experience
Manometry.: Des, diffuse esophageal spasm can be seen on a ba swallow, but only if you have it during the test, which is quite rare, esphageal manometry may be more helpful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
