A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my four year old son is crying complaining and pain in his back gums, what could it be?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Pain in gums: It may be a deep cavity, an infected tooth,or another dental issue. Make an appointment for your son to visit a dentist.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Teething ?: A distinct possibility. Best bet is to have a local dentist take a look.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See a pedodontist : a dentist who specializes in the care of children's teeth.
Answered on Jul 6, 2017
3
3 comments
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin commented
35 years experience Pain Management
Provided original answer
Agree 100%.
Jan 27, 2015
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
This is a four year old child. They DO NOT need to be seen by a periodontist. They do need to be seen by a Pediatric Dentist.
Jan 27, 2015
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
This is a four year old. They DO NOT need a periodontist. They need to be seen by a Pediatric Dentist.
Jan 27, 2015
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Cavities are usually: the most common cause for tooth and gum pain in a four year old child. Most children are done teething on baby teeth by that age and will not get permanent molars till age six. You need to have them evaluated by a Pediatric Dentist. In the mean time keep the area gently clean and avoid sweet and sticky foods.
Answered on Jan 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
Top molars : Coming in with decreased appetite and fussiness may just be from teething . This is normal. Supportive treatment only. Unless with temperature spike, ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated: This has nothing to do with parental HSV, as such a virus, if transmitted to the newborn shows up as a massive infection before a month of age. Babie ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Take her to doc NOW!: Fussiness is a serious symptom in an infant. It can be the sign of a serious infection. Please take her to a doctor now. Go an an Emergency Departme ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possibilities: A look inside may give you an idea why this is happening. The tissues of the mouth & throat may be filled with blisters or other evidence of germs ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month