A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently had an echocardiogram that revealed either an asd or pfo. no further tests have been done yet. the md wants me to have a nuclear stress test. is this safe?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: The stress test will demonstrate if your heart is able to tolerate the physiologic leak that you have in your heart. The study should be done where treatment for angina can be given quickly. The test would be stopped if any serious changed in your ekg were seen during exercise.
Answered on Mar 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Nuclear: This test is safe. There is radiation but if you haven't had large radiation xposure, won't be a big deal.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Nisha Surenderanath
16 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Yes it is safe.: It is safe to get a nuclear stress test.
Answered on May 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
CATH: Depends on the nature of the test. If all you had was a left heart procedure and coronary angiography, those tests would not show threads or pfo.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes, this test: should be able to tell you the size and the clinical significance of these findings.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Yes: it can prevent any possible arrhythmia.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month