U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Richard Zienowicz

Plastic Surgery
Providence, RI
39 years experience

About

Bio

Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery Medical Degree - Brown University School of Medicine Surgical Training at Univ of Massachusetts Cleveland Clinic, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard University

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Licenses

United States: Rhode Island

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

237 Answers
36 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Scar on eyeball: The cornea is the clear translucent anterior layer overlying the pupil that allows light to pass without restriction to the back of the eye where the ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Traction neuritis : I f your surgery was relatively recent (within 6 months) it should be considered a normal part of post op healing. When you yawn there is enormous str... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Why: If you already bought it ok. If not dont waste your money. Get a silicone pad to cover it and find a way to increase pressure over it with tape or wra... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Nuts!: All nuts are high in monounsaturated fats as well as protein. They are ideal ways of adding "healthy" calories.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Not likely: If you are deficient in iron missing your supplement for a few weeks shouldn't cause a problem. If you are not iron deficient you don't need a vitamin... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Antabuse (disulfiram) or Disulfiram is a reliable medicine that causes vomiting whenever a drink containing alcohol is consumed. It has been proven ef... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Possibly: If you are amennorrheic (not having your regular monthly period) because of your low weight then it could certainly affect your libido.Nutrition and e... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Unlikely: The complication of antibiotic therapy is unlikely to be the cause of your penile lesion. See your doctor and get treated immediately.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Very little: Surprisingly face lift which includes full neck lifting is a relatively painless procedure. There are no heavy narcotics given and those analgesics gi... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Eat too much: Every pound of fat means you have eaten 3500 extra calories. There is no other way to gain unless you have kidney failure and are retaining water. Tha... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No one knows: Asperger's syndrome is not known to be inherited though genes are thought to play a role. If you are referring to a heightened incidence with an advan... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: Some individuals skin tones are darker in the tear trough areas beneath the eyes. In this case camouflage with concealer is the best method although ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Don't gain. : You are at an ideal body weight now. Why gain? Look at any insurance chart for height and weight and you'll be quite pleasantly surprised.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Face cloth: A clean course face cloth with warm water and a ph balanced soap works beautifully. Be sure to launder them frequently and dry thoroughly to avoid mil... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: If you have strep throat your immune system is fighting a serious organism. Why would you want to shut down your defense system when you need it the m... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: An endoscopic brow lift has few side effects. Incisional irritation, scarring and alopecia and asymmetry would be occasionally seen. Coronal brow lift... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Protect them: If you sleep on your stomach that pressure will decrease blood flow and impair healing and perpetuate your symptoms. Is your bra creating pressure or ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Ask your oncologist: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a benign medicine when taken properly. More than the recommended dose can be very toxic to your liver. Some chemotherapy d... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Photosensitivity?: Tetracycline causes photo sensitization. If you were in the sun it can precipitate a sunburn. That would cause your rosacea to flare.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
See someone: If you have just noticed it then it must have been increasing in size. See your dentist or ENT or family doctor for a check. It is most likely benign ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Nothing for certain: Pseudomonas is a very common flora in humans that produces a green color when it grows on human flies and tissues. Not necessarily an infective issue ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Maybe your meds: One of the most common side effects of Sprintec is nausea. If you are sexually active pregnancy would be another less likely cause if you are taking y... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Possibly: Rosacea can appear precisely in the areas you describe but flakiness might also suggest seborrheic dermatitis. You really should make an appointment w... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
?????: If you are planning on nursing it would clearly be best to wait before considering breast lift surgery. You will usually see recurrent sag after pregn... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Why?: Burn scars improve by applying pressure. Dapsone is an acne treatment and shouldn't be expected to help. Pressure can be applied by taping over the s... Read More
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Podiatrist: Podiatrist or dermatologist.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Relax: In a 24 yr old you are not likely to be heart attack prone unless you are extremely obese or using drugs like Cocaine or have congenital heart disease... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Early: The taste buds are complete by the sixth month and an infant of seven months is capable of living outside the womb. Even though the digestive system i... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Indications: All plastic surgeons know that liposuction is not effective for weight control. If a patient has that attitude they will quickly regain the weight in... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Most facelifts can be done under sedation and are very safe with minimal bleeding and without medications that are cardiotoxic. Mvp is very common a... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Accutane causes a major impairment to normal healing. It takes at least 6 months to be reasonably sure that normal healing can be expected after any o... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Normal anatomy: Montgomery tubercles are normal on the areola. They are sebaceous glands and though they typically become more pronounced during pregnancy they are p... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Ibuprofen is an anti inflammatory. It has no antibiotic properties. The normal adult dose is 400 mg every 6 hrs as necessary. 8 mg would not exert any... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Many things. : Something perceived for only 5 days could be a transient lesion like a blemish. Cysts can occasionally occur as well. Small pieces if cartilage left o... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Varies: It takes 6 months for most patients scars to fade. Wear your compression sleeves for several months at bedtime for protection against stress on your s... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
See someone else: If you're in pain you deserve to know why and hopefully get some relief as well. There are many possibilities. At two months something related to a m... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Sunscreen!: Telangiectasias are visible blood vessels within the skin. They result from rosacea, sun damage and steroid atrophy. You are a little young for rosace... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Some do: Single follicle transplants from scalp to chest can be done and are very successful. They will need to be trimmed however as unlike chest hair they co... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
NO: Compressive garments like underarmor only camouflage the problem by flattening the breast tissue. It must be surgically removed to be able to return t... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Visit your doctor: The texture and firmness of male and female breast tissue varies widely. Your doctor can help decide what is normal fat vs true glandular tissue. Rega... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Shouldnt disfigure: Appropriate laser treatment is both effective and minimally injurious to the treated tissues. If the papules bother the person affected the treatment ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Absolutely!: If a 63 yr old is healthy meaning normal heart, lung, liver and kidney functions then they are definitely eligible. I have many patients over 60 and e... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Exfoliate!: A gentle soap such as cetaphil with vigorous facecloth washing with warm water twice daily followed by acnecare daytime which is 5% benzoyl peroxide s... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Tightening: Mastopexy or breast lift consists of incising around the areola, removing loose skin from the lower breast and around the areola to tighten the lower ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Want to look normal: Much like many women without breast tissue feel less feminine men with breasts feel less masculine. Sometimes crude remarks or being called "bitch tit... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Scar is always weaker than uninjured tissue but the difference is often not functionally significant. The achilles tendon is one area that is subject ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Cosmetic and esthetic are interchangeable descriptors or synonyms.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes!: Fortunately the risk of a parent with cleft lip or palate having a child with a cleft is only 4%. Smoking mothers have twice the incidence if nonsmoke... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Depends on condition: Melasma is a darkening of skin from increased concentration of melanin in the dermis of the skin in that area. It is difficult to treat and camouflage... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
In a big way: Radiation doubles the rate of complications in many studies. It causes a vasculitis that impairs blood flow to the tissues for life. Delaying reconst... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
462
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Zienowicz is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Zienowicz is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Zienowicz is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! This happened because i every time i used the spray, i pointed it to the scepter. Changed inhaler 2 year ago, it stabled but didnt close. Ty
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you doctor. My newborn has tendency of leaning to his rigjt when sleeping, making his back head a bit flat. That what my doctor advice
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thanks for your valuable information. It is a blessing to have a Dr to answer your questions so fast.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University, RI
Graduated 1983MD

Awards

Scientific Award - American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
Top Doctor, Second Place, Rhode Island - Winter
2013
Most Influential, Second Place, Providence, RI - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Rhode Island Hospital
Miriam Hospital
Hasbro Hospital
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less