U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it common to take lovenox (enoxaparin) during back surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 13 years experience
Fairly common: Low molecular weight Heparin (lovenox) and other anticoagulants are used to prevent the development of blood clots in the legs after surgery (deep vein thrombosis). Development of clots can be catastrophic as it can result in a clot getting loose and going to the lungs (pulmonary embolism). The choice is usually made by the surgeon taking into account surgical factors and bleeding risk.
Dr. Merrill Reuter
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 35 years experience
Yes : Helps decrease risk of blood clots to lungs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
