U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Blanc, MI
A 31-year-old female asked:

I'm taking lovenox (enoxaparin) during pregnancy because of history of pe. is it still safe to take with placenta previa. i'm having light brown spotting right now.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Consult a Doctor: The risk and benefit of utilizing a blood thinner such as lovenox (enoxaparin) with a history of thromboembolic disease such as PE with an ongoing issue placenta previa that can cause bleeding needs to be discussed with your physician. Both of these can be potential life threatening events and the benefits and the risks of both taking as well as not taking lvoenox need to be explored with your doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
