U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

it might be a possibility that i'm pregnant, i now got a yeast infection, is it safe to use the vaginal cream to treat it if i am pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Yes: Clotrimazole or Miconazole topical creams should be safe and effective in pregnancy. If you are in the first trimester, you should not take oral medications for it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
