A member asked:

Im pregnant, have yeast infection. my gyn told me to take monistat cream, however, i found monistat 1 combo (vaginal ovule, cream), is it safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Clarene Cress answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: The ovule has the same amount of medication without diluting it with inert cream and is intended for vaginal insert and the cream in that product is for external application. It is safe to use during pregnancy and is very effective.

Answered 12/24/2020

291 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question