U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romulus, MI
A 21-year-old female asked:

is it safe to use the kind of yeast infection cream you have to insert directly into the vagina while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on the type of product that you are using. Monistat is one product example that is safe to use while pregnant. It is important to read on the box to see if it says that the product is safe to use while pregnant and that it doesn't cause any birth defects or anything like that during pregnancy.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
yes: Any of the otc anti-fungals as well as the current prescription medications for a vaginal yeast infection are safe to use during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
