U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 22-year-old female asked:

i just had a vaginal yeast infection few weeks ago for the first time. i used vaginal cream and now today i am feeling itching again. what the problem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Reinfection or...: the original infection may not have cleared completely. I would recommend seeing your MD to confirm whether or not you have a yeast infection. You could possibly be having an allergic reaction to the vaginal cream, so before you try any other creams, be sure to get diagnosed!
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Return: It could be that it has returned and you need to have a few days of oral treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
