U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

i'm 21 weeks pregnant and have been treating a yeast infection since friday (01 march). i've been using clotrizole cream. now that i am using it with the applicator i have experienced spotting ever since. kindly advise me on what to do next. thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Evaluation : Any bleeding during pregnancy should be evaluated by your Obgyn. Yeast does not typically cause bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
