U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A member asked:

I am 51 yrs old. my doctor found a 5mm fibroid on ultrasound. my uterus is also mildly enlarged. do i need surgery for this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Fibroids: Uterine fibroids are extremely common. Treatment is based on the size of the fibroid, the location of the fibroid, the symptoms present and the fertility plans of the patient. A 5 millimeter fibroid is very tiny. Typically that would not require treatment but your doctor will need to advise you on your specific case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
