U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 38-year-old female asked:

Subtle hyperechoic foci in both kidneys, probably renal calculi. left renal cyst measured 17mm. there is no hydronephrosis or other masses. what does this kidney ultrasound mean?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Exactly what you say: The ultrasound is what it is, the clinical significance must be determined by the treating physician with multiple associated factors to be taken into consideration.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr. Raff. There is nothing serious in this report, but Dr who ordered the ultrasound should explain it to you. Close to half the adult population have a benign kidney cyst which requires no treatment. Tiny hyperechoic foci could be micrstones or even blood vessels.
May 21, 2013
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 30 years experience
no cancer: Renal cysts are very common and nothing to worry about. The subtle hyperechoic foci probably represent tiny kidney stones which may grow over time. No hydronephrosis means no evidence of something obstructing the flow of urine to your bladder. No masses means just that. Please see your doctor to review this report as well as current laboratory tests of your kidney function.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
There isn't anything to be concerned about at present. You probably had some blood &/or urine tests done which can also be reviewed by Dr who ordered or performed the ultrasound. Would be worth repeating US in about 6 months 1) 2c any change & 2) for reassurance
May 20, 2013
Dr. Benjamin Whittam
Pediatrics - Urology 16 years experience
Probably fine: No hydronephrosis and no masses is normal, so these are both good. Renal cysts are very common and usually benign (ask if they are simple cysts). Small hyperechoic foci sounds like small kidney stones, but these do not cause pain unless you are passing one (would have hydronephrosis). A noncontrast ct scan is best to evaluate kidney stones but does involve radiation. See a urologist.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Most likely, all the described finding in renal ultrasound is not clinically significant. Also, remember: despite all medical advance, today's medical care is still based on indirect evidence resulting from continual collection & analysis of available experiences so to make a reasonable sound decision for reasonable action.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
