U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 39-year-old female asked:

i recently had a tvu, wihich showed a thickened uterine lining. the doctor suggested it may be adenomyosis. could it be uterine/ovarine cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes but unlikely: I suppose it is possible to have uterine cancer when the lining is thick. There are simple in office and in the operating room ways to get a sample of the tissue and make sure. But more likely the doctor thought the uterine muscle tissue was thickened which is a different part of the uterus which is usually adenoymosis.
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
Radiation Oncology 53 years experience
Doubtful: A thickened uterine lining could be adenmyosis(just a thickened lining). At your age it is doubtful it's anything else. The only way to be sure would be to get a biopsy of the thickened lining.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does endometrial hyperplasia typically present with an enlarged uterus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: If it presents in any way, it is usually abnormal bleeding. Hyperplasia won't enlarge your whole uterus - just abnormally thicken the lining.
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
