U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 45-year-old female asked about a 17-year-old female:

My 17yo daughter was diagnosed with endometriosis and adenomyosis. her doctor recommended a birth control pills. isnt this risky for her since she has an aunt who died in breast cancer? for my daughters case, if not pills, what could be options?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
The birth control in low dosage is the recommended treatment for her condition. The fact that her aunt had Breast Ca is not a reason to give her treatment. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Doctors found a bump in the middle of both my daughter's breasts, so is this breast cancer, or nothing?
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 41 years experience
Depends: Would need an examination but breast cancer seems unlikely. Skin cysts can occur in this area or the breast bone in some can have irregularities. But ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Laparoscopy for endometriosis 2 months ago, off birth control and 1 week past due for period. Stomach is crampy, breasts tender, but preg test is neg?
Dr. Alain Ades
Gastroenterology 41 years experience
Could be pregnant: Urine preg tests could take longer. Still could be pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
if you're 1 week late for your period the urine pregnancy test should be accurate. You may not have ovulated this month.
Jun 29, 2014
A female asked:
Have had sore breasts for at least 2 weeks now. Feeling incredibly bloated last week plus. On birth but occasionally miss some pills. Endometriosis.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Test: Time to check a pregnancy test. This could just be PMS exacerbated by your skipped pills, but it may very well be you're pregnant from the same issue... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked about a 49-year-old female:
My grandma died because of breast cancer is it for sure that my mother will be affected too because she's her daughter? what is the possibilities ?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
No it is not: for sure that your mom will develop breast cancer because her mom had it. There are genetic tests which can help determine the probability of that ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
My great grandparents both had breast cancer, their daughter died from it and their son died from pancreatic cancer. Does this increase my risk of can?
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 25 years experience
Genetic counseling: It is possible your risk could be increased. I recommend you find a cancer center in your area and find a high risk program. They can get you hooked... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 25, 2022

Disclaimer:
