U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

ultrasound in 2018 stated mild adenomyosis. im worried now that it could be mistaken for endometrial cancer as it also causes a thickened lining of the uterus. would i have had more symptoms by now if it was (god forbid) cancer? should i get biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
An ultrasound diagnosis of "adenomyosis" will explain periods with more pain and bleeding, as the infiltrating endometrial cells prevent the extensive uterine contractions which lead to excessive bleeding. Thickened endometrial lining , if over 1 cm in width should be biopsied, but at age "31" is unlikely to be overt malignancy. Oral bcp can reduce cramping and bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
