U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A 55-year-old female asked:

Have mild ab discomfort in urq/ulq, gerd, and health anxiety. gastro doc ordered ab/pelvic ct scan with contrast. results normal. had clear colonoscopy 5 years ago. worried about colon cancer - could ct w/ contrast detect colon cancer at all?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Untrusting: I am sorry that you don't feel you can trust the gastroenterologist who is evaluating you. Yes, a CT scan with contrast can be used to detect colon cancer. Why do you seek evaluation by a specialist if you don't trust him/her to have adequate knowledge about appropriate testing/ evaluation?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 8, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
