A member asked:

Have mild ab discomfort in urq/ulq, gerd, and health anxiety. gastro doc ordered ab/pelvic ct scan with contrast. results normal. had clear colonoscopy 5 years ago. worried about colon cancer - could ct w/ contrast detect colon cancer at all?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

I am sorry that you don't feel you can trust the gastroenterologist who is evaluating you. Yes, a CT scan with contrast can be used to detect colon cancer. Why do you seek evaluation by a specialist if you don't trust him/her to have adequate knowledge about appropriate testing/ evaluation?

Answered Jul 8, 2020

63 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...