A 69-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hormone sensitive breast cancer 7 yrs ago; 3 small spots w breast cancer cells in lungs just showed; now using femara; should i stop using astaxanthin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't matter now: But it might depending on what the oncologist decides to do next. The supplement you are taking does not interact with Femara (letrozole) but they might want you to stop it when they change treatment. Good luck to you!
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Blake Miller
12 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Biopsy: The only way to determine that this is actually metastatic breast cancer would be to perform a biopsy and evaluate if that tissue is breast carcinoma. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience Medical Oncology
Hard to say: Hard to say without more details. You are lucky in a way to have a tumor that. Can be attacked with chemo, herceptin, (trastuzumab) and hormone blocka ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: In a 29 year old, no. This drug is also used for infertility. It should not be used in premenopausal women. Tamoxifen should be the drug of choice. ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Do not stop: Letrozole (femara) is a non steroidal armatase inhibitor decreases estrogen production do not stop with out talking to your oncologist, any cancer in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month