A member asked:

Hormone sensitive breast cancer 7 yrs ago; 3 small spots w breast cancer cells in lungs just showed; now using femara; should i stop using astaxanthin?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marsha Davis answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Doesn't matter now: But it might depending on what the oncologist decides to do next. The supplement you are taking does not interact with Femara (letrozole) but they might want you to stop it when they change treatment. Good luck to you!

Answered 10/4/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Aasim Sehbai answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Astaxanthin: I will recommend stopping astaxanthin which is a carotenoid but also a potent antioxidant. How Femara (letrozole) or Letrozole interacts with this compound and because of the super radical and antioxidant effects it can potentially make Femara (letrozole) less effective is possible. There is no proven benefit of this in breast cancer. Hopefully this helps.

Answered 6/27/2014

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...