U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Prosser, WA
A 48-year-old female asked:

would esterven be safe to take? i had a complete hysterectomy dec 27-12 & they removed a lot of endometriosis, several cysts & adhesion's!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
I would avoid it: And would actually recommend a product that has both estrogen and progesterone, but speak to your doctor about this first. The concern lies from some theoretic concerns that if there are residual endometriotic lesions left after the surgery, the added effects of both Progesterone and estrogen would prevent any malignant transformation.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Should be: There are very few absolute contrindications to estrogen replacement therapy. Most studies show that women are healthier and that they live longer with estrogen than without.
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
I would still recommend a combined (estrogen and progesterone) product give your history of endometriosis.
Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
