U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Florence, SC
A 47-year-old female asked:

I have endometriosis and fibroid tumors (occasionally ovarian cysts). ob recommend hysterectomy. read about acessa. wondering: procedure any good?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Perhaps not for you: Acessa is a novel, fairly good and very promising procedure for treating uterine fibroids and preserve the uterus. Its success depends often on the size, location and number of fibroids in a uterus. It is not a treatment for endometriosis. Hysterectomy laparoscopic, transabdominal or transvaginal at this point in your life may not be a bad recommendation, particularly if you are very symptomatic
Last updated May 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
