U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 48-year-old female asked:

Will a 1.6 x 1.7cm fibroid in the anterior wall need treatment if it causes no problem. i bled for 10 weeks but for past 2 weeks nothing at all. thnx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 48 years experience
Bleeding: Well, if you are bleeding for 10 weeks then you have a problem. I would wait to see if this is a recurrent problem. If not then don't worry. If you continue to have these prolonged periods then you will probably require some form of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
