A member asked:

I am on my 2nd iui treatment and i seen today on my notes i have a 9mm subserosal fibroid . is this large? will this cause me problems to conceive?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

A 0mm fibroid is less than one quarter inch in size and is located on the outer surface of the uterus, which generally does not affect conception or future pregnancy as long as it doesn't grow.

Answered Nov 6, 2014

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...