A member asked:

1 1/2 weeks ago i had a large fibroid that calcified to a grapefruit size in uturus wall. what is the best treatment so we can have more babies?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Katharine Cox answered

Specializes in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Ask: Your obstetrician about your options. 1 option would be surgery. It is definitely something you want managed first. All the best.

Answered 6/27/2018

3k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Local consult a must: Whether or not you need to do anything depends on where this is located. If it intrudes or would intrude on the womb during pregnancy or interfere with getting pregnant will influence the need.Removal may or may not be realistic and the recovery period before considering pregnancy is also something only your local docs can decide.

Answered 5/2/2017

712 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Fibroid tumors in the uterus are they calcifications?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Calcified fibroid tumors in uterus, is it necessary to biopsy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...