A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

How accurate is an office hysteroscopy endometrial biopsy &polypectomy in showing cancer or hyperplasia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ann McKane
22 years experience in pathology
Not entirely - : To make these diagnoses - of cancer and hyperplasia - a pathologist really must examine slides of biopsies or smears. These diagnoses cannot be made with any certainty without microscopic examination.
Answered on Nov 22, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Very accurate: Biopsy analysis pathology report is the final answer, if report is negative you should be very happy, it means no cancer, report says no hperplasia i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Odds : The odds of having a cancerous growth within a polyp is fairly small. Risk factors such as not having any kids, history of irregular periods, advanced ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular lining: An irregular endometrial lining is due to inconsistent endometrial growth of the lining. This can occur at your age of 45 due to estrogen without prog ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barton Butterbaugh
39 years experience in Family Medicine
UTERINE POLYPS: THIS QUESTION IS BETTER POSED AND ANSWERED BY YOUR GYN SPECIALIST THAT HAS BEEN TREATING YOU FOR THIS PROBLEM IN THE RECENT PAST. IT IS IMPORTANT TH ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month