U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

If had endometrial biopsy w/ office hysteroscopy for thick lining path came back normal been on progesterone for 7 months could be cancer now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Unlikely: Alot depends on your biopsy diagnosis. If it wasjust a thickened lining, and no evidence of hyperplasia, and you were treated with Progesterone for 7 months, a maligancy would be very unlikely.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
