U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 49-year-old female asked:

Is endometrial cancer slow to develop had d&c hysteroscopy polypectomy 5mths ago path no signs of anything now new polyp gonna remove chance cancer ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Odds : The odds of having a cancerous growth within a polyp is fairly small. Risk factors such as not having any kids, history of irregular periods, advanced age, obesity can increase your chances of having uterine malignancy. However, as a whole the odds are still small. if a negative biopsy has been done in the past, you can be reasonably assured for now. They may sample your lining again in the future
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
