A member asked:

Possible endometrial cancer. endometrial biopsy normal. hysteroscopy d&c recommended because lining is 15. what is this suspect of?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ajay Acharya answered

Specializes in

When Bx is done it takes sample from few spots....which can miss a focal disease. D& C gets all the endometrium out and gives a better chance od Dx. If superficial enough it may cure it also. Not knowing your age, disease hx, duration, reproductive hx.....this much can be said.

Answered Nov 13, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bryan Kurtz answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

If the biopsy was negative, chances are minimal that you have cancer. Most likely, you have a polyp causing the thickened endometrium. The hysteroscopy and D&C will show what is definately going on and allow removal of the tissue. It will also confirm the biopsy results, likely showing no cancer.

Answered Nov 25, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...