U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 38-year-old male asked:

Psa 106 8 months prostate cancer. done biopsy,ct scan,chest x-ray, bodyscan. everything clear cancer only in prostate. dr want petscan (doesn't understand why high psa with no spread) is there need for petscan? other reasons for high psa?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
PET-CT is more sensitive than the other modalities you already had done ((92% versus 65% by a study in Australia). Because the treatment is completely different between localized vs metastatic prostate cancer I think you should have the PET done if insurance covers it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 15, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
