U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can i take vitamin a pills with a daily mulitvitamin if i also take fish oil capsules? would they be a good alternative for acne medication?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Poor alternative: You'll need to take enough vitamin A to make yourself sick (and I mean SICK) before you can expect it to clear your acne. Get a topical retinoic acid derivative for your skin rather than the overkill approach that systemic administration offers. If this doesn't clear you, get with your personal physician for help. Fish oil's your business -- the recent studies are disappointing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
