U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Will taking 10,000 iu vitamin a from fish liver oil a day help with my acne? i have mainly clogged pores

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Be careful: Vitamin A toxicity can develop after 2 years of 50,000 IU daily with liver enlargement, ascites, portal hypertension, cirrhosis. That being said, Vitamin A has a number acne-fighting properties, mostly in the form of retinol.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
NO NO NO NO: This is a toxic dose of Vitamin A and is a known cause of birth defects. "Retinoids" including tretinoin and isotretinoin are, indeed, very effective for acne. But, alas, though they are derived from Vitamin A, they have other properties which differentiate them. That is, Vitamin A will not help your acne. We have very good technology. You could do much for yourself but not without professional h


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
