A member asked:

Hi doctor .i checked my vitamin d level and it is 8 .iam having topferol (50000 iu once in a week) .can i take a multivitamin tablet and omega 3 fish oil supplement daily ?will it affect vitamin d absorption?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Glad to see that you are addressing Vitamin D, and levels should stabilize in normal range in next 2-3 months. Would be cautious regarding fish oil, as many preparations contain egregious toxins, and Krill Oil is likely purer and safer. See no reason to take a multivitamin if your dietary habits are well balanced. If taken, should not affect D absorption.

Answered Apr 10, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...