U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

is liposuction effective for love handles?

17 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Liposuction can be effective for "love handles". If interested, you should find a specialist in liposuction in your town who will be able to explain the details of the procedure.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: In males, it is common for unwanted fat deposits to occur in the lower abdomen-love handle (flank) areas. Most alternative forms of liporeduction are very effective at reduction of the thickness of the fat deposits in that area. Compression and closed cell foam application after surgery helps "redrape" the skin and reduce the prominence of hard to diet/exercise sites like the flanks.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: Especially in men, liposuction is an excellent treatment for love handles or excess fat in the flanks. These fat deposits tend to be hereditary, more common in men, and deeply located, so that there is minimal chance of skin irregularity with their removal.
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 37 years experience
Lipo love handles: Liposuction works very well for stubborn love handles that won't decrease no matter how much the patient has tried working out and dieting. Some patients have more fibrous (firm with collagen) fat in these areas and there can be less reduction in size because of this than other men whose love handles have a higher percent of fat volume.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Liposuction works very well on love handles. A new nonsurgical alternative to liposuction is the newly fda approved liposonix, the first noninvasive fat melting device. It's approved for abdomen and flanks but can treat other body part off-label. You can lose at least 1 inch (2.5 cm) of fat per treatment per area. Liposuction still better if you have higher volumes of fat to remove.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Absolutely: I have lots of male patients who are extremely fit and fed up with love handles. Non invasive zeltiq also can work on these areas.
Dr. Robert True
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Absolutely: Love handles, also called muffin tops, are very effectively treated with liposuction. These bulges of fat just won't go away in many people, despite the dieting and exercising they do. Liposuction can sculpt the waist and hips and make thin those bulges to give you a more shapely body. Using the tumescent technique, the procedure can even be done while you're awake without general anesthesia.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: If you have localized love handles, liposuction may be an excellent method to reduce the prominence of the love handles. There have been recent non-invasive methods such as the liposonix or zeltiq devices.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Perfect!: Not only is it effective, it is what the procedure was designed for. Nothing comes close to liposuction for removing localized areas of fat. Although there are newer non-surgical treatments that purport to be as good, the truth is that nothing works better than traditional liposuction. It is however, a surgical procedure with the risks that are associated with that.
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Good choice: If skin tone is good and there is an extra fat collection is the love handle area, liposuction can be very effective. Using a little more power, such as with ultrasound, usually gives better results.
Dr. Renee Burke
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Liposuction is recommended for patients who maintain a healthy lifestyle of proper diet and exercise but struggle with residual 'spot' areas of excess fat, such as the love handles. Liposuction sculpts and reshapes the body through the surgical removal of excess fat deposits.
Dr. H. william Song
aesthetic Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Newer laser assisted liposuction is even better because it can be done without general anesthesia.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Liposuction is an effective treatment for localized areas of fat which are resistant to diet or exercise in a patient whose weight is stable. The love handles are one of the more common regions treated with liposucion. The best results are achieved in a patient who is also on a healthy diet and exercise regimen, and not using liposuction as a substitute for healthful living.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: It is effective for love handles provided that the issue is underlying adipose tissue.
Dr. H. william Song
aesthetic Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Laser and ultrasound assisted liposuction makes it possible to perform liposuction in these areas without the need for general anesthesia. Non-invasive technologies give modest results at best so liposuction would give you the best results with minimal risk.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Love Handle Lipo: Liposuction of the love handles is one of the most common areas for improvement. If you are at a stable weight and the love handles are out of proportion with the rest of your body, liposuction can selective remove the disproportionate fat.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Liposuction is very effective for removing localized deposits of fat such as the love handles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

How effective is a second round of liposuction on remaining love handles?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Should be fine...: We often perform liposuction on residual fat collections after the first procedure. The fat is usually more fibrous because of scarring from the first procedure, so something to break up the fat (like ultrasonic liposuction) done before conventional liposuction is often helpful in these secondary cases.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
