U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Robert Stroup

Plastic Surgery
Chester, WV
39 years experience male

Locations

Office

Office

About

Bio

Dr. Stroup is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and is an active member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery and the American Society of Plastic Surgeons. Dr. Stroup is also the Chief of Plastic Surgery at Hillcrest Hospital in Mayfield Heights, OH.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Doctor Q&A

46 Answers
2 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Absolutely NOT!: The fat cells would be recognized as foreign and be destroyed by your immune system. This is called graft rejection and could make you very sick.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Radiation effects: Radiation can decrease the circulation to breast tissue and can make the tissues "stiffer". As a result, a pre-existing reconstruction can be comprom... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: There are many procedures designed to treat exactly this problem. Excess skin of the abdomen, thighs, arms, and breasts can all be corrected.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No driving: You won't be driving for a while after a thigh lift. The incision is tight, and one of the risks is having the incision separate (dehiscence).
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Sounds like you need a breast reduction. Currently, nothing else will do. This is a very godd, very high satisfaction procedure. I have never had a... Read More
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: All the silicone scar care products have been shown to be effective in reducing scar appearance.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
After weight loss: It is a common procedure after massive weight loss, also a very good one.
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Your breasts should be done developing by now. Certain medications (hormones)and weight gain can make them bigger. Sometimes weight loss can make th... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes, in some cases: Dark circles under the eyes are caused by darker pigmentation in that area or shadowing in the "tear trough" or both. A hyaluronic acid filler inject... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
It's up to you: You can return to sexual activity (gently and excluding the breasts) whenever you feel up to it. Recovery from a 3 hour procedure, discomfort, and th... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Controversial: Many plastic surgeons are tarnsferring a patient's fat to the breasts to make them larger. Because of the possibilities of fat necrosis, calcificatio... Read More
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Probably: Usually up to about a c cup, we don't see any problems with back, neck, or shoulder pain. As you go up from there, the risk increases.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Good choice: If skin tone is good and there is an extra fat collection is the love handle area, liposuction can be very effective. Using a little more power, such... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Skin tightening: If you have allowed enough time for your skin to snap back into shape on its own, your muscles are toned, and the skin is still loose, it sounds like ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Hard to say: There has never been a controlled study to determine the efficacy of this treatment for tinnitus. There are anecdotal reports of improvement. I have... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Maybe: It is best to wait to do surgery on the breasts until they have stopped growing/developing. If that is the case, then surgery can be done to lift the... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Many options: If the scar is fresh, you can try silicone gel, vitamin e, scar massage. If the scar is mature, the best options are scar revision or skin re-surfaci... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes to both: If the breast has already been irradiated and a cancer recurs, the only option is mastectomy. Breast reconstruction is usually possible; but choices ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes.: To be considered for breast reduction surgery, a woman has to be symptomatic and have disproportionately large breasts. And her breasts should be sta... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Wait until healed: This is an unusual question. Most women have tummy tucks (witch hazel) after they have had children, to correct the body changes from pregnancy. Wha... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Sure: To get the best result from a breast reconstruction, we sometimes change the size of the breasts - either bigger or smaller depending on the situation... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: A tummy takes about 3 hours under general anesthesia, and requires 3-4 weeks for recovery. So, though it is not nearly as serious as cardiac surgery ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Maybe: It is advisable to wait until your breasts are fully developed and size has been stable for at least a year before having breast reduciton surgery. T... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Get informed: There are many options for breast reconstruction, with and without breast implants. And most of the horror stories you have heard are simply not true... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Not forever: Breast implants are man-made products, and, as such, eventually wear out and need to be replaced. This usually takes place between 15-20 years after ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
If done together: Ventral hernias are common in people who are also candidates for a tummy tuck. So they are often fixed at the same time. Usually a general surgeon ta... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Botox is not bad: Some facial lines and creases are due to repeated pull on the skin by certain facial muscles. Botox is injected directly into these muscles and tempo... Read More
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Many factors: Wrinkling is caused by loss of elasticity in the skin. Age, ultraviolet light, smoking, and heredity all play roles in how fast and how much the skin... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Most arm lifts are donr under general anesthesia. So, once the IV is in you will not feel any pain.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Silicone gel or vitE: Vitamin e oil or a silicone gel scar-fading product (such as mederma) applied topically can often speed up the scar maturation process, but it will st... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No driving: First you will probably receive medication which would alter you judgment. Second, driving would put you at risk for disruption (dehiscence) of your ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No change: Usually lost of breast volume with weight loss does not affect nipple size. Should stay about the same.
A 66-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
How brave are you?: I have heard of people tying a thread around the base or using nail clippers (sterilized with alcohol first, of course). Better yet, just go see your... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Lots of options: Basically there are 2 options for breast reconstruction after tumor resection. Option #1 is to move some of the patient's own tissue from another sit... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Not tested: The safety of Botox during pregnancy has not been tested or proven. Therefore, for the safety of the fetus, it is recommended that women not use Boto... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Follicular trauma: Most likely the general trauma in the area has induced a resting state in some of the hair follicles. This should revert to normal as the tissues rec... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Can help some: An abdominoplasty will not treat the root cause of the pain, but can improve support of the core by tightening loose rectus abdominis muscles. So, it... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Sometimes: As with any person at any time, a woman who has had breast augmentation can gain weight, lose weight, or stay the same. This has nothing to do with t... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Usually once all the legal paperwork is done -such as consent for the procedure -the patient is given medication to help her relax.
A 57-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Nothing new: Seborrheic keratosis are treated as they arise with either freezing, cauterizing, or shaving.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No: Return of sensation after brest reduction can take 1 1/2 -2 years. If it is going to happen, it will. If not, it won't. Unfortunately, there is not... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes, if done well: If the hair transplant is done well with micro-grafts in the recipient it will look natural no matter how long your hair is, also important is the ap... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Usually: Most women with breasts your size eventually end up with back symptoms. Think about it, you have anywhere from 5-8 more lbs. Of breast tissue than a ... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: A breast lift, breast implants, or both may help. See a plastic surgeon to find out what is best for you.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
After development: As a rule, we like to wait until a girl's breasts have completely developed before considering breast reduction so that the procedure lasts. For most... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Skin re-surfacing: What makes pock marks the most noticeable is the shadowing that comes from the edge on the "crater" of the pock mark. Re-surfacing with laser, chemic... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
124
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Stroup is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Stroup is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Stroup is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine, OH
Graduated 1983MD

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less