U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

ulcerative colitis and taking asacol (mesalamine) and prednisone 2x a day still blood is coming out. my doc looks he says theres something is causing that why?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michail Shafir
General Surgery 25 years experience
Surgery: When medical treatment fails or long standing disease, subtoltal or total colectomy is advisable.
Dr. Jay Bayer
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Colon: Perhaps need colonoscopy to make diagnosis. Meanwhile could add probiotics like alwign and culturrelle. Eat greek style yogurt, adding blueberries- excellent antioxidant.
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It may be that you have more severe inflammation and need escalation of medical therapy. Or occasionally allergy to Mesalamine (asacol) can cause ongoing bleeding. Or infection like c. Difficile can cause blood. See your gastroenterologist to sort this out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
