U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

Ive heard that taking asacol (mesalamine) (for ulcerative colitis) can affect the babys growth during pregnancy. is that correct? and what about breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Asacol (mesalamine): It is category B in pregnancy, meaning animal studies didn't show any problem but no available human studies, your doctor would weigh risks vs benefits, usually safe to use. During breast feeding, no available data to suggest its safety, again ask your doctor then, if you would use an alternative, wish you wellness and your baby
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Below: The effect that Asacol (mesalamine) has on an unborn child has not been studied extensively. Asacol (mesalamine) should only be used during pregnancy if clearly needed. Asacol (mesalamine) does pass into breast milk, and could affect a nursing infant In short---we really do not know. Best not to take unless absolutely necessary. Best not to breast feed while taking.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
