U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 54-year-old male asked:

I have leftsided colitis.tried 6mp, but developed pancreatitis. i am managing with asacol (mesalamine) and colocort enema. still get blood in the stool. advice?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Confirm,escalate: I would have your doc relook to reassess the disease and then, if active, consider biological therapy (remicade).
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Dr. Eric Kaplan commented
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Would also consider getting off the cortenemas and using mesalamine enemas if it appears you will need them long term.
Jan 27, 2012
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience
Ulcerative Colitis: Get referral to local ibd (inflammatory bowel disease) center if feasible or GI specialist with specific inteterest in ibd. There are several other options available. Options too detailed for discussion here.
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
Difficult problem: It is rare for left sided colitis to require colon removal, but it does happen. Before that, discuss the use of biologic agents or Cyclosporine with your GI doctor. These are very strong medications and may produce a remission; they will not cure your colitis, nor are these used for long term management. They may serve only to defer a surgical management option.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
