U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how does sulfasalazine measure up to other 5-asa drugs such as asacol (mesalamine) and colazal for ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
SFZ vs Asacol (mesalamine): Sfz is the best drug for intestinal disease, certainly "1" for regional enteritis and crohn's in the si. However, colonic bacteria breaks down sfz, and Asacol (mesalamine) is not. So for large bowel disease Asacol (mesalamine) is preferred for reasons of efficacy.
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
These are all effective for mild ulcerative colitis. None of them have long-term benefit for crohn's disease (aka regional enteritis).
Nov 24, 2012
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Similar for UC: These are all fairly effective for mild ulcerative colitis. None of them have long-term benefit for crohn's disease (aka regional enteritis).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it better to take daily aspirin or daily ibuprofen to relieve pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Aspirin: My personal opinion is aspirin. Still have to worry about stomach upset and ulcers. Getting positive cardiac effects plus pain relief.
GA
A 26-year-old member asked:

Abdominal pain, centralized right under the breast bone, comes on abruptly, lasts a few days, disappears for months at a time, neg for ulcers?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Esophagus? GB? other: Could be esophageal inflammation or spasm, gallbladder disease, pancreatic disease, colon issues, other. Check for other stuff. Sono safe, painless, no xray screen for gallbladder, liver issues see your doc.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
It is not necessary to wait for the pain to return to get an ultrasound, since the ultrasound is looking for gallstones.
Jan 16, 2012
A 23-year-old member asked:

Sir I have stomach ulcer since 5years what is the best treatment of this. I have pain in stomach 24hour?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bressler
Dr. Nicole Bressleranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Right treatment: Most important step is accurate diagnosis! if an md has confirmed pain comes from an ulcer & determined the kind, treatment likely included antibiotics (if the bacteria called h. Pylori was present) + a proton pump inhibitor (e.g., omeprazole) to reduce acid. If your ulcer didnt heal, other problems will need to be looked for, so it is important to let the treating doctor know. Do not handle alone.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a ruptured blood vessel in my right eye. No trauma. Take one aspirin daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aspirin: Can cause bleeding. I would have an eye doctor check it out.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I already take a baby aspirin for heart health. Can I take a higher dose for hip pain after a fall?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Yes and no: Aspirin interferes with blood clotting mechanisms. Therefore immediately after a fall if there is any suspicion of active bleeding it should not be used along with other agents, such as ibuprofen. After a fall with resulting in hip pain i would be concerned with impending hip fracture versus muscular trauma which requires a thorough examination. If there is no danger adult dosage may be used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
