U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it safe for me to have botox facial injections whilst on infliximab, methotrexate and asacol (mesalamine) treatment for ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Should be safe: Generally speaking, these medications may increase your potential infection for bleeding and subsequent bruising. However, with a small guage needle, pressure and ice compresses, the likelihood of this occuring should be minimal to none.
Dr. Alexander Mauskop
Neurology 42 years experience
It is safe: Botox does not interact with these and almost all other medications. I have several patients with colitis on these drugs and have injected Botox for their chronic migraines without any side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What blood thinner can I take after my carotid surgery if stomach ulcers make it impossible for me to take aspirin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
It depends: Generally Aspirin is still safe in those with a history ulcers so long as acid medications such as omeprazole, nexium, (esomeprazole) protonix, prevacid, etc are taken along with it to prevent recurrence. You should have taken a similar medication to heal the ulcer. If you are allergic to Aspirin or intolerant for some other reason a medication such as Plavix may be reasonable. Discuss with your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Reoccuring sinus infection- every 3 months I have intense pain on the left side of my face and ear i'm ready for surgery antibiotics aren't enough?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gamal Boutros
Neurology 39 years experience
Left face ear pain: 1-sinusitis can be a cause of headache at times 2-recurrent sinusitis could occur if there blockage of drainage-- 3-intolerable facial, ear pain from sinusitis should at least give you continous purulent drainage 4-it could be you have trigeminal neuralgia , which have nothing to do with sinusitis.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am on Depo-Provera shot. Now with extra facial hair growth and low sex drive. Is this related to depo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Facial hair and decreased sex drive can both be side effects of the Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot but the shot is extremely effective at preventing pregnancy. There are ways of dealing with the side effects but if they are intolerable, see your doctor to discuss alternative forms of birth control.
New Kensington, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

My right ear is clogged. I can't hear from it and I feel like my face has pressure with a headache. Sinus? What can I take? I hate not hearing clear!

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Ears clogged: I may be something as simple as a clogged ear canal - clogged with wax. Another possibility would be sinus issues causing the eustachian tube not to function and causing muffled sounds and a pressure sensation on that side. Probably best to see your doctor to determine if its wax or sinus issue.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
