U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

been taking pills 2x a day for ulcerative colitis, asacol (mesalamine) and prednisone. i still have a little blood in my stool. why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Disease still active: Probably because the underlying colitis is still active. You may want to discuss whether Remicade (infliximab) or Humira is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I got the Depo-Provera shot nov.2, a few days after my period, and had unprotected sex nov.5, 6, 7 started spotting dec 3 and it hasnt stopped.Could I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible / unlikely: If you were having monthly cycles before you got the shot, you should not have ovulated by then time you were sexually active. But you may have ovulated by about a week later - giving a remote chance that there would still be viable sperm around to fertilize an egg. You do need to take a pregnancy test. The spotting is likely due to the shot - about 70% of women will have spotting after the shot.
A 46-year-old male asked:

I got and itch on my ankle for the past 2 days. I put cortizone (hydrocortisone) on rhe effected area and it's still itching. What else can I do?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Other things.: Knowing the source of the itch may help in the treatment. Bite? Contact with some compound you are allergic to? Unknown? Cortisone may help. It is not usually immediate. Ice to the area may help. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or other antihistamines may help. Things like this are usually self limited. If persistent, grows in size or greatly exacerbates, then get it looked at by pcp or dermatologist.
FL
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have been getting tingling in my foot for about 2 days now and now really bad pains in my right arm and neck.. Am I having a mild heart attack?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
No: Your symptoms do not suggest a heart problem. The arm and neck pain sounds musculoskeletal, perhaps a pinched nerve in the neck. The foot problem could also be irritation of a nerve in teh leg. You would need an examination to pinpoint the problem.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
