U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I dislocated my little finger on my right hand playing basketball again? is it just really weak now or what?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Makowiec
Hand Surgery 28 years experience
Maybe: If you have repeatedly dislocated the small finger ( i will assume at the pip joint) then more likely than not, the supporting ligaments of that joint (the collateral ligaments) may be attenuated resulting in a lax joint. This can predispose you to re-injury even with less trauma. You could try taping the small finger to the adjacent ring finger for additional support.
Dr. Shyam Kishan
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Ligaments still weak: Dislocations occur with the tearing of joint ligaments. Healing may take a long time (maybe never). This is not usually a boy problem. I would recoomend that you see a hand specialist. Further recommendations would be based on your physical examination, and xrays findings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
