U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

It happens that a dislocated bone on a little finger be worse than a broken bone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Finger dislocations: Can be present with or without a fracture. A dislocation may be reducible and very stable, not reducible and need surgery to put back or once put back in place be unstable. These are all assessments made by the treating porvider and used to asses needs for follow up care. Often when there is no obvious fracture we assume that itll be 'ok" but there can be a need for prolonged care for these.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 17, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
