U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aliso Viejo, CA
A 51-year-old male asked:

I dislocated my pinkie. i was given a splint to wear for two weeks. removed yesterday. now can't move finger well. normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Maybe: This may be some stiffness , since you haven't been moving/ bending it.Gently try to get it moving daily, little by little.If hurts too much or not slowly getting better, return to md.
Dr. James Flanagan
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction 49 years experience
Dislocation: This is fairly normal after this type of injury and immobilization. You just need to work on range of motion or see a hand therapist to regain motion and function. May take some time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
