U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sicklerville, NJ
A 46-year-old male asked:

On 90mg cymbalta (duloxetine) a day , i'm switching to lexapro.dr said to take 60mg cymbalta (duloxetine) and 20 mg lexapro a day for a week.is this ok? i feel faint/bad !how relieve faintness? is serotonin syndrome a concern?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Younus
Psychiatry 31 years experience
Talk to doc: Serotonin syndrome is always a concern but your psychiatrist usually takes this in to consideration while switching from one serotonin acting drug to another. If you have any concerns call the doc and explain your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
